Menu

Privacy Policy of the Literacy Foundation

 

This document presents the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy“) established by the Literacy Foundation (hereinafter referred to as the “LF“), owner and manager of the website located at http://www.fondationalphabetisation.org/en/ (hereinafter referred to as the “Site“). This policy informs you about how we ensure the sound management of your personal and/or confidential information and the respect of your privacy.

The LF complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Quebec’s privacy protection Act governing the private sector and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

“Personal information” is information about an individual that allows them to be identified.  For example, personal information may include a person’s name, contact information (mailing address and home telephone number, e-mail address) and date of birth, as well as information relating to his or her use of the services offered on the Site.

 

1) WHO IS THIS POLICY FOR?

This Policy applies to personal information provided to the LF by individuals and, as applicable, to confidential or sensitive information provided to the LF in connection with its mission and activities by representatives of any company, organization, association or government service (collectively, your “Information“).

Please note that by providing Information to the LF, you are deemed to unconditionally agree to the terms of this Policy. It is therefore important that you read this Policy. If you do not agree with any aspect of our Policy, please do not provide your Information to the LF.

 

1) IN WHAT CONTEXT IS MY INFORMATION BEING COLLECTED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

Please be assured that under no circumstances will the LF sell, trade or transmit to third parties the Information to which you have consented to provide access without your permission.

 

a) Use of your Information by the LF for general administrative communications

The LF collects your Information only to the extent necessary for its purposes.
Specifically, the LF may use your Information, including your name and e-mail address, to contact you for administrative communications, to:

  • Inform you about new features offered on the Site, as applicable. 
  • Inform you about updates to the Site or this Policy.
  • Contact you to participate in a fundraising or other event or activity related to its mission.
  • Obtain your comments or suggestions regarding its services. 

In all cases, the LF will obtain your specific prior consent before transmitting such communications and will offer you the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time thereafter in each of its communications. Your consent will be withdrawn promptly, but no later than ten (10) days after receipt of any such request.

Such communications are made by the LF on its own behalf or on behalf of its partners in accordance with all requirements set forth herein.

The LF and, if applicable, any person or company analyzing statistical data and/or communicating with you on its behalf, will not disclose your Information to any third party or use it for any purpose other than as set forth herein.

 

b) Use of your Information in connection with the Adult Learnline and Info-Alpha services

Adult Learnline and Info-Alpha are educational support, listening and referral services for adults who want to take a basic course (basic, secondary, vocational, college or university) or who have questions about the Quebec education system. 

In the context of the Adult Learnline and Info-Alpha services, we collect Information from individuals who fill out an application form or who contact one of these resources, including, but not limited to, their first and last name, postal code, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, age, education, training and occupation.

This Information is collected for the sole purpose of providing and improving the Adult Learnline and Info-Alpha services. Under no circumstances will the data collected be shared, distributed or sold to third parties. The LF will always be the sole owner of the information collected.

Information collected by the LF in connection with the Adult Learnline and Info-Alpha services is accessible only to those responsible for managing and promoting the services. 

 

c) Use of your Information by partners in connection with chat and donation features

Chat: When you access the chat functionality offered on the Site, you are automatically redirected to the “Zoho” online platform, with whom the LF has entered into an agreement for this purpose.

Your use of the chat feature is therefore subject to all of the terms and conditions set forth by Zoho, including its “Privacy Policy”.

Donations: When you access the donation functionality offered on the Site, you are automatically transported to the “ProDon” online platform, administered by Logilys, with whom the LF has an agreement for this purpose.

Your use of the donation feature is therefore subject to all of the terms and conditions set forth by ProDon/Logilys, including their “Privacy Statement”, which aims to protect your personal and financial information.

 

2) HOW IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?

The LF has implemented various technological and administrative measures to ensure the integrity, security and confidentiality of your Information.  These measures are designed to prevent the loss or theft of your personal information, as well as its unauthorized copying, modification, use, access and disclosure. 

The LF, through its Internet provider, performs regular backups of its computer systems, and its Site is secured using industry-leading technologies, in particular data encryption via the SSL/TLS (HTTPS) protocol.

Administratively, only authorized LF personnel may have access to your Information, and only for the purposes set forth herein or as required by the services offered on the Site. Agreements are also in place between the LF and its employees, contractors and partners to ensure that your Information is used in a manner consistent with this Policy and any applicable laws, rules and regulations.

However, recognizing that no computer system is foolproof, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Information.

 

3) HOW LONG DO WE KEEP MY INFORMATION?

The LF will retain your Information only for the period of time that is necessary to provide the information as described in 1(a) and 1(b) of this Policy.

In addition, your Information will be deleted within a period of 30 to 90 days after the LF discovers that there are reasonable grounds to believe that your business, organization, association or other entity is no longer in operation and/or that some of the Key Information contained therein is, or has become, inaccurate (e.g., if all reasonable attempts to contact you in this regard have been unsuccessful, your business has been publicly announced as being in bankruptcy, etc.).

Your Information will also be deleted if the LF has reasonable grounds to believe that you, your company, organization or association has been convicted of a criminal charge or has failed to comply with any of the material terms and conditions set forth in the Site’s Terms of Use.

Your Information will also be deleted within ten (10) days of receiving a request from you to do so.

Information collected for statistical analysis may be retained for an indefinite period of time, but such analysis does not identify you or any other personal information about you.

 

4) DO YOU USE LOG FILES AND COOKIES?

a) Log files

When you visit the Site, we may collect information such as your IP address, the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your browser, the website from which you are visiting us, the pages of the Site you visit and in what order, the date and duration of your visit, and other information about your computer’s operating system, language settings and general demographic information. Please note that this information is aggregated and anonymous and does not specifically identify you. However, you acknowledge that this data may be used to identify you if combined with other personal information you provide to us. This information is not shared with any third parties and is used solely by the LF and, as applicable, its partners, for the purposes set forth herein and in accordance with these Terms of Use. Please be assured, however, that any individually identifiable information linked to this data will never be used, without your explicit permission, in a manner different from that stated herein.

b) Cookies 

The LF uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from the Site to your computer’s hard drive (hereinafter referred to as “Cookies“). Cookies make it possible to distinctly identify users of the Site and to track certain of their activities on the Site. Cookies are only used to improve the quality of the Site, for example, to obtain statistics on the number of visitors to the Site and its features, or to provide the user with a better browsing experience, for example, by remembering the user’s choices during a previous visit.  

The two types of Cookies used on the Site are described below:

“Session Cookies”: They are used to maintain a “session state” and remain only for the duration of your use of the Site. Session Cookies expire when you close your browser or if you have not visited the Platform for some time. Session Cookies are necessary for the optimal functioning of the Platform and are not used to identify you personally in any way.

“Permanent Cookies”: These Cookies permanently store a unique code on the hard drive of your computer or smart device to identify you as an individual user. No personal information is stored in Permanent Cookies. You can locate Permanent Cookies by visiting your browser’s cookie directory. Please note, however, that these persistent Cookies are not required for the operation of the Site but may enhance your browsing experience. 

Any personal information collected by the LF using Cookies is done in accordance with this Policy. Under no circumstances will these files provide access to your computer.

The LF also uses the “Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reports” feature to collect demographic data about the interests of the users of the site. This data is strictly depersonalized and anonymized to better tailor the content of the site to its users and is not linked to any personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone number, etc.), unless the user gives express consent.

The use of Cookies is common practice, and many major sites use them to better serve their customers. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but users can change their settings to decline them. For example, to disable Cookies in Google Analytics software, click here

If you wish to disable tracking by third-party vendors and ad networks, you can block the use of third-party cookies using your browser’s configuration settings (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.).

If you choose to disable these cookies, you will still be able to access information on the Site.

 

5) CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, its latest updates, our practices regarding the collection or use, retention and disclosure of your Information, please feel free to contact us by mail, e-mail, telephone or fax at:

The Literacy Foundation
Address: 4080 rue Wellington, suite 350 
Montreal (Quebec) H4G 1V4
Email: info@fondationalphabetisation.org

Phone: 514 289-1178
Toll-free: 1 877 389-1178
Fax: 514 289-9286

Font Resize